NY J87557 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.40.0000 Ms. Mary Butterline Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic welcome sign from China. Dear Ms. Butterline: In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a welcome sign identified as item number 934307. The sign is composed of 70% polyresin and 30% metal. This item does not contain any agglomerated stone. The heart-shaped background is decorated with two embossed polyresin angels holding a star. The flower beneath the angels is made of metal and the overhead sign is made of metal. The overhead metal sign has the word "Welcome" painted thereon and it is decorated with metal flowers. This decorative sign has two metal hangers for the purpose of hanging on a wall. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the welcome sign decoration will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division