NY J87527 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J87527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated July 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-204307A consists of orange slices and cranberries in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-204307B contains sliced red, green, and orange chili peppers in a liquid medium. The products are put up in flat, round-shaped glass bottles measuring 7-3/4 inches tall and 6-1/4 wide. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-204307A contained 5.15 percent acetic acid, and item no. FV-204307B contained 4.91 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-204307B, will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-204307A, will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division