NY J87481 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J87481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7616.99.5090 Ms. Mindy Gao BchinaB Company Chrysler Center 666 Third Avenue, 24th floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick cap from China Dear Ms. Gao: In your undated letter, received in this office on July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a cap to a tube of lipstick (item number C-SLO-255-A). It is made of aluminum and measures approximately 4.75 cm. in length and 1.25 cm. in diameter. The applicable subheading for the aluminum cap will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division