NY J87476 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Mindy Gao BchinaB Chrysler Center 666 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of plastic vials from China. Dear Ms. Gao: In your undated letter, received in this office on July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic vials will be used to package cosmetics. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic vials will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division