NY J87468 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000 Ms. Andrea Abraham Meeks and Sheppard 1735 Post Road Suite 4 Fairfield, Connecticut 06824 RE: The tariff classification of CG5503, CAS # 175591-09-0, from Germany Dear Ms. Abraham: In your letter dated July 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client R.W. Johnson Pharmaceutical Research Institute. The subject product, CG5503, also known as 3-[(1R,2R)-3-(Dimethylamino)-1-ethyl-2-methylpropyl] phenol, hydrochloride, is an aromatic amino phenol compound indicated for use in research and development. The applicable subheading for CG5503 will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and ester, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division