NY J87467 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 J87467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Jorge Cigarroa Cigarroa Dispatch Company P.O. Box 642 Laredo, TX 78042 RE: The tariff classification of plain cut felt pads, for use in the manufacture of moving blankets, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cigarroa: In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This original letter was returned and resubmitted with additional information required via a Fax of July 21, 2003. The exporter is Environmental Textile, Mexico. The instant sample, consists of a needleloom felt material, which you indicate, is composed of a 70% cotton/30% polyester man-made fiber blend. These felts have been produced from what appears to be pickered and garnetted rags which were then needlepunched to form a felt. They are not hemmed. Your correspondence indicates that these pads measure 72" x 80" (rectangular) and weigh 8 ounces or 271 grams per square meter. Each pad, which measures about .15" in thickness, weighs 2.5 pounds and is a light to medium blue in color. These pads will be used as moving blankets to protect furniture The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division