NY J87456 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0010 Mr. Michael A. Capuzzi The Law Offices of Michael A. Capuzzi 6314 North Wyndwood Drive Crystal Lake, IL 60014 RE: The tariff classification of metallized PET lamination film from South Korea. Dear Mr. Capuzzi: In your letter dated July 14, 2003, on behalf of General Binding Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a sample with your letter. The “285 Micron Perfex” lamination film (also known as “10 Mil Perfex”) consists of four layers of plastic film plus a layer of an adhesive that is activated by a combination of heat and pressure. The layers include polypropylene, plain and metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET), and clear and white polyethylene. The thickness of the PET film layers exceeds the thickness of all the other layers combined. A weight breakdown was not provided with your letter, but you state that the weight of the PET film layers exceeds the weight of all the other layers combined. The 10 Mil Perfex film is to be used in lamination applications that require opaque, non-reflective surfaces and scratch resistance to create a flat, professional graphic. The applicable subheading for the 10 Mil Perfex lamination film will be 3920.62.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of polyethylene terephthalate, metallized. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division