NY J87393 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:360 J87393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Carolyn Mitchell Ellen Tracy, Inc. 575 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated July 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 12971503 is a women’s openwork jacket made from 75% nylon and 25% metallic Leavers lace fabric. The garment, which you refer to as a bolero jacket, extends from the shoulders to approximately the hips and features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by three buttons and a collar. The sleeves and bottom of the jacket are scalloped. The applicable subheading for style12971503 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Style 12971503 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division