NY J87387 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J87387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000 Mr. Thomas Mac Donald Mac Donald Enterprises 1168 Lynhurst Way San Jose, CA 95118 RE: The tariff classification of a hat liner from China. Dear Mr. Mac Donald: In your letter dated July 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a removable hat liner made of 100% cotton terry cloth fabric with hook and loop tape on the reverse side to adhere to the hat. The liner measures approximately 8” x 1 ½”. The applicable subheading for the hat liner will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations,…for headgear.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division