NY J87386 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9060 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of a bronze valve body from Brazil Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated July 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The item in question is described a bronze body for an air separation device. Descriptive information was submitted. Based on the information submitted the air separation device in which the body is used is a valve designed to automatically remove air in hydronic heating, cooling or combination systems. The valve allows air to be separated from water and vented outside the hydronic system. The subject bronze body is a part of the valve. The applicable subheading for the bronze valve body will be 8481.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valve bodies. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division