NY J87385 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.1000 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of a brass valve body from Canada Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated July 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The item in question is described a brass body for a balancing valve. The balancing valve is used to balance flow in water systems and is manually set by measuring differential pressure and setting a calibrated dial stem to the desired position. The balancing valve also allows for service shut-off. The applicable subheading for the body of the balancing valve will be 8481.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of copper. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division