NY J87354 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J87354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000 Mr. Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of non-latex makeup sponges from Japan. Dear Mr. Hall: In your undated letter dated received by us on July 14, 2003, on behalf of Victoria Vogue Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are four various geometric shaped non-latex makeup sponges. The sponges are used for applying cosmetics to the face. The applicable subheading for the non-latex makeup sponges will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations." The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division