NY J87336 August 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J87336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.2030 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from China and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated July 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples identified as, Model #LC-1 Avandia and Model #LC-2 Livial, are camera lens cleaning cloths. Both cloths are made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon knit printed fabric. They measure 7 inches square. All of the edges of both cloths are “pinked”. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division