NY J87335 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J87335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.6501 Ms. Jill Finch Johnson Controls, Inc. 921 East 32nd. Street Holland, MI 48423 RE: The tariff classification of a video monitor from Germany Dear Ms. Finch: In your letter dated July 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a 7” RSE TFT-LCD video monitor. It is a complete video monitor that provides full video and audio outputs for an automotive rear seat. This device will be used to display video images from a DVD player. The monitor has a 16:9 screen aspect ratio and is not capable of displaying and NTSC broadcast signal. It must receive its video signal from an attached source. The applicable subheading for the video monitor will be 8528.21.6501, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors; Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division