NY J87268 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated August 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate. Style 59-104571 is a women’s tailored jacket constructed from 70 percent cotton, 28 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 59-104571 will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The Style 59-104571 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division