NY J87233 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Patrick Kastner Mary Kastner, CHB 18913 8th Avenue SW Seattle, WA 98166 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Kastner: In your letter received August 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling filed on behalf of Brand Innovators. Style BI101 is a glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather. With the exception of a knuckle insert made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics, the backside shell of the glove is constructed of a three-ply fabric consisting of an inner layer of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Synthetic leather reinforcements cover four of the backside fingertips, and the upper portion of the inner thumb. The glove also features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and a fabric trimmed cuff. The applicable subheading for Style BI101 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style BI101 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division