NY J87213 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Robert Horowitz Sabtex, Ltd. 800 D Central Blvd. Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a coverup for infants’ wear from India, Pakistan, and China Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated August 13, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted wrap-around garment, manfactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/ 20% polyester, is formed from a rectangular piece of fabric to which a hood and fabric ties have been attached. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Pakistan, or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division