NY J87211 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J87211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Heather M. Conner-Garofalo Bed Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Avenue Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Conner-Garofalo: In your letter dated August 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, which you refer to as SKU #12789327, consists of three decorative cylindrical-shaped, vase-like clear glass articles. Each item includes a removable textile flower and a tea light candle. The applicable subheading for the three decorative glass articles with candle and artificial flower will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division