NY J87162 September 5, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J87162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group 229 East Main Street Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated August 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is described as - “Garden Rock with Stained Glass Angel Accent” - item #11404281, is a decorative, four-inch high stained glass figure of an angel framed in metal. One end of a two-inch metal flexible spring is attached to the bottom of the angel figurine while the other end is inserted into a cement rock base. The face of the rock contains an inspirational message which reads “Life is Fragile Handle it With Prayer”. The complete article measures approximately seven-inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $1.30. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article on the cement rock will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division