NY J87148 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J87148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a knit cap from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you Your submitted sample, style 16 is a ladies unlined watch-style cap made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The applicable subheading for style 16 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: knitted: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 16 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division