NY J87109 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated August 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL76349 is a finely knitted, short-sleeved pullover, the neckline of which is slightly scooped. The fabric of this garment is manufactured from a two-ply yarn. One of the plied yarns is a nylon filament. The other of the plied yarns is also a two-ply yarn, one of which is a nylon filament twisted with the other, which is a mylar-type, metallic yarn. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. Although you have suggested classification under HTS 6110.90.9090, the laboratory analysis performed by the Laboratories and Scientific Services of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, which determined the fabric composition detailed above, does not allow this. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, other, subject to man-made fiber restraints, ...girls' . The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division