NY J87098 September 15, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Shelby York PAK 2000, Inc. P.O. Box 438 Mirror Lake, NH 03853 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are small shopping bags, which are not suitable for prolonged use. The bags are constructed of paper and covered on the exterior side with knit brushed fabric. Attached onto the top are two textile fabric carry handles. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division