NY J87043 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a “Crochet Butterfly Ornament” from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Crochet Butterfly Ornament,” item number Z29-4011A. It is made of a crocheted fabric panel sewn over a metal wire frame to resemble a butterfly. It is decorated with plastic beads. Attached onto the top is a braided textile cord for hanging the article. The applicable subheading for the “Crochet Butterfly Ornament” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division