NY J87008 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter, dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kemistre 8 LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A25ST03A is a men’s garment constructed from two different knit fabrics. The garment features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The entire front of the garment is constructed from 85 percent acrylic, 15 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The back panel, the sleeves, the hood, and the pockets are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The front panel imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style A25ST03A will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Style A25ST03A falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division