NY J86972 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a CD player case from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a CD player case. The sample submitted is identified as a “Mini Backpack”. No style number was submitted. The item is a zippered case specially designed to provide storage, protection and organization to a portable CD player. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. It measure approximately 6”(W) x 6 ½”(H). The case features double webbed textile straps on its rear exterior designed to be worn on the belt or carried by hand. The top of the case is secured by means of a zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD player case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division