NY J86970 August 18, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J86970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Mr. John J. Clarke Clarke International Services, Inc. 359 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of solar fan hat from China. Dear Clarke: In your letter dated July 18, 2003, on behalf of Sun Mate Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an Item No. 692 Solar Cool Hat. The safari-style hat is constructed of plaited paper yarn and is fitted with a plastic solar panel and plastic solar-powered fan. The approximately 2½ inch square solar panel is mounted on the top of the crown of the hat. The fan sits on the front of the visor and is mounted through a hole in the visor. There is a battery holder for two AA batteries under the rear of the visor, for days without enough sunshine. Wires run through the inside of the cap and connect the fan, solar panel and battery pack. The hat features six vents and an adjustable leather headband that is padded with textile fabric at the front. The hat is a composite good comprised of plaited paper yarn, classifiable under heading 6504, and a plastic solar panel and hat, classifiable under heading 6506. The solar panel and fan add to the hat’s bulk and increase its value. The hats visor has been altered to accommodate the fan. The plastic solar cell and fan impart the essential character of the hat. The applicable subheading for the Item No. 692 Solar Cool Hat will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division