NY J86934 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Carol Mossa Supervisor of Import/Export Operations Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, Georgia 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated July 24th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #142 “Clear Vinyl Tote”, is a tote bag that is constructed of polyvinyl (plastic) sheeting. Measuring approximately 18 ½”W x 11 ½”H x 5”W, the open bag features webbed polyester carrying straps. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division