NY J86930 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Bulgaria Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3X111 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 64 percent polyester, 31 percent viscose and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is tailored and features long sleeves with zipper and snap closures, a standup collar, two flapped chest pockets, two flapped pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 3X111 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fiber: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 3X111 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bulgaria are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division