NY J86902 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J86902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Lydia Hua Greenland Sales Corp. P.O. Box 71 Ellicott Station Buffalo, NY 14205-0071 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ outerwear from China Dear Ms. Hua: In your letter dated July 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “Snuggy Baby”, a padded, one-piece garment, manufactured from a woven outershell of 50% nylon/50% polyester, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends from the neckline to one of the elasticized ankles, by a hood, and by long sleeves, the cuffs of which are elasticized. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of China are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division