NY J86870 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Ms. Joanna Huang American Public Co., Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Suite 800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #8461, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 98% cotton, and 2% spandex woven, blue denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a front zipper opening with a button closure, five belt loops, three front pockets, two rear pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The skirt will be imported with a textile belt. The skirt and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the skirt and the belt. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 8461 (skirt and belt) will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts, of cotton, blue denim, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style 8461 (skirt and belt) falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division