NY J86849 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Ms. Tomoe Asche Winds Enterprises, Inc. 2003 Western Avenue, Suite 360 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from China, Macau and Jordan. Dear Ms. Asche: In your letter dated July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Don Alleson Athletic Company. As requested your sample will be returned. Style 570P is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent nylon, finely knit mesh fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 570P will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The general rate of duty is 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style 570P falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Jordan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division