NY J86814 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J86814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 216C is a tall men’s J.E. Morgan thermal knit undershirt that will be available in a 100% cotton fabric and also in a 96% cotton 4% polyester fabric. The shirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': underwear: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division