NY J86789 August 19, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J86789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.0800 Mr. Don De Parle JASCO L.L.C. 93 Sunnyside Drive Shelton, Connecticut 06484 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. De Parle: In your letter received July 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, Style 1022, is an ambidextrous fingerless work mitt constructed of a split cowhide leather which allows the wearer to hold assorted tools and/or bows/poles/guns etc. for long periods without tiring. The mitt has two thumb holes to accommodate right or leff hand use. The mitt is secured on the hand by means of a wrist strap with hook and loop fasteners. A flap on the back of the glove holds the item in place by securing with hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the work mitt will be 4203.29.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division