NY J86783 August 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Kim Whitfield Barthco International, Inc. 390 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Whitfield: In your letter dated July 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 02-35312 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves with ruffles, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button. The garment has decorative trim around the neckline and sleeves. The garment extends to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 02-35312 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 02-35312 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division