NY J86780 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J86780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Thailand Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated July 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 54-100758, is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area in length and is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 98% cotton/2% lycra fabric. The coat is fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In your letter you indicated that the same coat will also be imported under style number 75-104763 in petite sizes. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure. The coat features long hemmed sleeves with a tab secured by an adjustable button closure at the wrist area, a tie belt at the waist that is held to the garment by two belt loops, two front in-seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The coat is edged with a contrasting color capping fabric on various areas of the coat. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division