NY J86762 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. R. Trace Garrett, Customs Specialist Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Singapore. Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated July 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top. The sample is being returned as you requested. Style 96611 is a woman’s top constructed from 95 percent cotton and five- percent spandex knit fabric. The top has ¼ inch adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, molded bra insert, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division