NY J86756 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090; 7326.20.0070; 4202.31.6000 Mr. Harold Montgomery Midwest Trade Group 3015 E. New York Street, Suite A2, #129 Aurora, IL 60504 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case, PDA case, key holder, wallet and a business card case from India. Dear Mr. Montgomery: In your letter dated July 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request identified as items A to E. Each item is manufactured of 100% cowhide leather. Item A is a CD case specially designed to contain ten compact discs. It measures approximately 5 1/2”(W) x 5 ½”(D). Item B is a zippered case specially designed to store/carry a palmtop personal computer. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 4 ¼”(W). Item C is a steel wire split ring on a leather fob. Item D is a bifold wallet with checkbook slot, card slots, billfold section and a zippered coin pouch. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 3 ½”(H). Item E is a business card case measuring approximately 4 ¼”(W) x 3”(H). The applicable subheading for Items A and B, the CD and PDA case, will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item C, the steel wire split ring, will be 7326.20.0070, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items D and E, the wallet and card case, will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition lather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division