NY J86733 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J86733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3923.50.0000 Ms. Mindy Gao Chrysler Center 666 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of an industrial container lids from China. Dear Ms. Gao: In your letter received in this office on July 9, 2003, on behalf of your client BchinaB, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 6” plastic lid that will be used with industrial containers. The lid includes a 2” plug with a vent, a foam gasket and colored seal. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the container lids will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division