NY J86719 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a switch assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the switch assembly, identified as item A11201-03, is a multi-switch unit, with an insulated electric conductor and connector, that is used on all terrain vehicles. It is designed to attach to the handlebar and contains buttons that control the headlamp and dimmer, as well as the engine. The applicable subheading for the switch assembly, item A11201-03, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division