NY J86710 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a jack assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the jack assembly, identified as item A19035-04, consists of a plastic housing with a built in connector and an earphone jack. It is designed for use in automobiles to allow for private listening of audio sound with the use of an earphone. The applicable subheading for the jack assembly, item A19035-04, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. You have proposed classification under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS. This provision is inapplicable since the jack assembly does not contain 2 or more different apparatus of heading 8536, as required by the language of heading 8537. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division