NY J86709 August 7, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 J86709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Suites A-D Columbus, Ohio 43217 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “SDA Contact Turn/Wip Holder” from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a “SDA Contact Turn/Wip Holder” identified as item M22663-04. The item is a contact used in the completed switch for turn signals and windshield wipers. The applicable subheading for the “SDA Contact Turn/Wip Holder” will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division