NY J86707 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 J86707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8511.90.6040 Ms. Lisa Holland - Customs Compliance Manager Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Suites A-D Columbus, Ohio 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a Suppressor Comp Noise from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated June 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weastec, Inc. You submitted a sample, picture and a technical drawing of a PM5 Suppressor Comp Noise F05948-01. The item is used in the distributor cap of automobiles to suppress spark ignitions. The applicable subheading for the PM5Suppressor Comp Noise will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines (for example, ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos, ignition coils, spark plugs and glow plugs, starter motors): generators (for example dynamos, alternators) and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; parts thereof: Parts: Other parts…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division