NY J86703 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a driver module from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the driver module, identified as item A20363-02, is a control unit that is used in an automobile. It consists of a plastic housing with attached cable and connector. The housing contains eight push buttons that are used to control temperature settings and the operation of the blower fan. The applicable subheading for the driver module, item A20363-02, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division