NY J86702 July 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Venetia Huffman CV International, Inc. 13 Interstate Corporate Center, Suite 141 Norfolk, VA 23502 RE: The tariff classification of a tactical vest from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated June 8, 2003, received in this office on July 8, 2003, on behalf of Blackhawk Ind., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of tactical vests made of knit nylon mesh fabric were submitted with your request. Style SKU 31SF03, Special Forces Enhanced Load-Bearing Vest has a full front plastic buckle closure, several inner and outer compartments to hold and separate magazines and belt loops for military 2 ¼” pistol belts. Style SKU 30VT26, Omega Vest has a full front zipper closure, draw holster secured by adjustable FasTex, sniper shoulder and adjustable Mag pouches also used for flashlights and other utility items. The applicable subheading for the tactical vests, styles SKU 31SF03 and SKU 30VT26 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: “Other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Styles SKU 31SF03 and SKU 30VT26 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division