NY J86681 July 29, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J86681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr. Jim McNamara Maquilogistics, Inc. 6620 S. 33rd Street Bldg. J Ste 101 McAllen, Texas 78503 RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Crystal Display Modules from Mexico Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated July 3, 2003, on behalf of L.G. Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling on LCD flat panel display modules. The LCD display modules will be used as components of flat panel LCD television sets. The modules will incorporate the driver electronics, and will be imported in various sizes. No model numbers were furnished. The applicable subheading for the flat panel display modules will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division