NY J86676 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:228 J86676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1201.00.0090; 7013.99.4000 Mr. Maurice Rynders Rimpex, Inc. 22840 Mesa Springs Way Moreno Alley, CA 92557 RE: The tariff classification of vegetable products in glass bottles, from China Dear Mr. Rynders: In your letters dated May 28, 2003 and June 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. The merchandise consists of decorative glass bottles filled with alternating layers of sun-dried soy beans, mung beans, and adzuki beans. The bottles are approximately nine inches tall, square, oval, or triangular at the base, with a cork stopper, and sealed with wax. The cost of the glass bottles is $0.19 each. The applicable subheading for the contents of the bottles will be 1201.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soybeans, whether or not broken…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the glass bottles will be 7013.99.4000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware…other…other…other…valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division