NY J86662 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J86662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 C/O Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 12 W. 57 St., 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a shower hat from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated July 7, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, C-86741A is a shower hat made of woven 100% nylon fabric. The hat is a bucket style hat with a polyethelene plastic lining. The inner portion of the hat has an elastic band that fits around the head and forehead so as to keep water from the hair. The applicable subheading for the C-80741A shower hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 19 cents per kg + 6.9 % ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist *Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division