NY J86629 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J86629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated June 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of 4 identical “strung beaded felt snowflake tags” (#921179) was submitted for our examination. Each is a rectangular paper card, approximately 3” x 3¼”, whose face is decorated with a printed design and a glued-on patch of textile felt. The felt patch, which is meant to evoke the image of a snowflake, is in the form of a 1-3/8”- diameter scalloped disk ornamented with metallic thread, beads and a sequin. The reverse side of the card is largely blank, but bears lithographically printed captions reading “To” and “From.” An 8”-length of textile cord has been looped through a hole near the upper left corner of the card. You state that these items will be principally used as Christmas gift tags. The applicable subheading for the #921179 tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels…printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division