NY J86625 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J86625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 110PW is a glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a cowhide leather and a backside made of a knitted 90% polyester 10% spandex fabric. Polyvinyl chloride reinforcements are found at the fingertips, the palmside forefinger, at the base of the palmside fingers, lower palm, and the outer upper portion of the thumb. The glove also features a partially elasticized wristband and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 110PW will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division