NY J86587 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J86587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000; 2932.29.5050; 2932.19.5000 Mr. Daniel J. Gluck Serko & Simon LLP 1700 Broadway New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of Ambrox DL and Cetalo X (CAS 3738-00-9) from Switzerland; Exaltolide (CAS 106-02-5) from Switzerland; Furaneol (CAS 3658-77-3) from France; and Bicylene Oxide (CAS 32539-83-6) from France and Germany. Dear Mr. Gluck: In your letter dated June 30, 2003, on behalf of your client Firmenich, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Ambrox DL and Cetalo X (Chemical Name - Naphtho[2,1-b]furan, dodecahydro-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl-), which you have stated will be used as raw materials in the manufacture of fragrance products, will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Exaltolide (Chemical Name – Oxacyclo-hexadecan-2-one), which you have stated will be used as a raw material in the manufacture of fragrance products, will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Furaneol (Chemical Name – 3(2H)-Furanone, 4-hydroxy-2,5-dimethyl-), which you have stated will be used as a raw material in the manufacture of flavor products, will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Bicylene Oxide (Chemical Name – 3,4,5,6,7,8, 9,10,11,12,13,14-dodecahydro-2H-cyclododeca[b]pyran), which you have stated will be used as a raw material in the manufacture of fragrance products, will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division